Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out how Practitioner Health Central (PHC) manages personal information. 

Introduction

PHC values the relationship it has with its patients and recognizes the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information of its members, members of the public and others who provide PHC with personal information. PHC is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in that act.

What type of Personal Information does PHC collect?

The majority of the information collected by PHC is personal information of its patients. In the course of servicing its patients, PHC also collects personal information of its employees.

In relation to patients the personal information which PHC collects includes date of birth, current address, telephone/fax/mobile numbers, email address and personal medical history. It may also include Private Health, bank account and credit card details.

In relation to persons other than patients and employees, the personal information which PHC collects will depend on the relationship between PHC and the relevant individual. For the most part this is likely to include the person's name and contact details.

How does PHC collect Personal Information?

In relation to patients, PHC collects personal information from patients in the course of registration and administration processes. For the most part this personal information is collected directly from the patient concerned.

How does PHC use Personal Information?

PHC’s primary purpose in collecting personal information of its patients is to enable PHC to fulfil Chiropractic commitments by providing a through and full assessment and care of the patient.

PHC only uses personal information to provide patients with services associated with being a patient of PHC

In the case of patients personal information may be used to:

    • administer and manage your chiropractic care, including charging and billing and the collection of debts;
    • verify your identity
    • provide you with special offers you may find of interest;
    • provide you with information on new products or services to be offered by PHC
    • improve services;
    • research and develop PHCs services to you, the patient
    • address information technology requirements, systems maintenance and development issues;
    • keep you informed about matters related to PHC and the chiropractic profession’s activities;
    • measure consumer interest in PHC’s services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

PHC does not sell or licence personal information.

PHC will disclose personal information to a third party:

    • Where it is necessary to provide the services mentioned above or to provide you with information requested by you. These third parties include persons and organisations which assist PHC with services like hospital admission, GP care, x-ray referral, work cover and insurers as required.
    • to meet the disclosed purpose for which it was collected;
    • as required by law; or
    • with the consent of the individual providing the personal information.

Where personal information is disclosed to third parties, PHC seeks to ensure that they comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. However, PHC is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

While PHC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy, PHC is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

Link in privacy policy will be on the website www.phc.asn.au, and also available upon request from patients.

Security and storage of Personal Information

PHC takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

PHC imposes strict rules on its employees who have access to the databases that store personal information and/or to the servers that host PHC’s services.

While PHC uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. PHC does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to PHC over the internet.

Access to Personal Information

An individual has the right to access and, if necessary, to correct personal information provided to and held by PHC. For security reasons, a written request for access to PHCs Privacy Officer (contact details below) may be required.

PHC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and current. However, the accuracy of the information PHC holds depends to a large extent on the information patients provide. Individuals who have provided personal information can assist PHC in meeting this criterion by notifying PHC of changes to their personal details.

Complaints Resolution

PHC is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. PHC believes that in receiving your complaint, PHC is provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services PHC delivers to you and maintain your confidence in PHC and PHC’'s services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by PHC you may notify PHC of your complaint by completing the PHC Complaints Form and submitting it by post to the Privacy Officer, PO Box 144, Henley Beach. SA 5022.

PHC will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 days of receipt of the complaint.

Contacts

Individuals wishing to access their own personal information or seek further information about PHCs privacy practices can contact in writing:

Privacy Officer, PO Box 144, Henley Beach. SA 5022.

Should an individual feel that their complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by PHC they can direct their complaint to:

AHPRA
1300 419 495

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by PHC from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.

Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Date last revised: April 2014